CHARLES L COOK V JUDITH A COOK
[…] Plaintiff moved for new trial, arguing that the trial court erred in relying on the referee’s report and recommendations when dividing the marital estate. For reasons unclear from the record, the trial court granted plaintiff’s request for an evidentiary hearing, limited to the issues of the valuation of the marital home and defendant’s pension. On appeal, plaintiff argues that the trial court’s decision to divide the marital estate without conducting a de novo evidentiary hearing was clear legal error. We agree. Plaintiff’s challenge implicates MCL 552.507(5); MSA 25.176(7)(5), which provides in pertinent part: -1- The court shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing, upon the written request of either party or upon motion of the court. The request of a party shall be made within 21 days after the recommendation of the referee is made available to that party . . . . A panel of this Court recently undertook a review of MCL 552.507(5); MSA 25.176(7)(5) in Cochrane v Brown, 234 Mich App 129; 592 NW2d 123 (1999).