STEVEN WEISS V RICHARD G VARTANIAN
[…] Weiss testified that defendant obviously meant every word and that Weiss was scared. There was ample testimony from both Kathleen Martin and Weiss to support the jury’s determination that defendant assaulted Weiss. Defendant also contends that the verdict in favor of plaintiffs on their CRA claim is against the great weight of the evidence. Defendant’s contention is without merit. His arguments merely address the weight and credibility of the evidence, matters in which we defer to the trial court. Ellsworth, supra. Plaintiffs claimed that defendant violated § 701 of the CRA, MCL § 37.2701; MSA 3.548(701). Section 701 of the CRA provides, in relevant part: Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not: *** (b) Aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce a person to engage in a violation of this act. (c) Attempt directly or indirectly to commit an act prohibited by this act. *** (e) Willfully obstruct or prevent a person from complying with this act or an order issued or rule promulgated under this act. (f) Coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with a person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by this act. [MCL 37.2701; MSA 3.548(701).] The evidence established that defendant confronted the real estate agents concerning the sale of the home to the Stringers.