NAUTICAL MILE INVESTMENTS V EDWARD ANTHONY MICHAEL
[…] noting imperfections in the notice it actually received.
We emphasize that, though strict compliance with the tax sale notice provisions is
generally required, Brandon Twp v Tomkow, 211 Mich App 275, 284; 535 NW2d 268 (1995),
Twiga received actual notice of the tax sale, even though such notice was not required by Section
140(1)(c). Consequently, because Twiga neglected to redeem the property within the relevant
six-month period, plaintiff’s tax deed, by the unequivocal operation of the tax statutes,
extinguished Twiga’s alleged interest in the property. Gauze, supra at 654.
Moreover, MCL 211.143; MSA 7.202 provides:
Every person personally served with the notice provided for by [MCL
211.140; MSA 7.198], and every person lawfully chargeable with such notice by
registered mail, as provided for in said act, together with the heirs, executors,
administrators or assigns of such persons, who shall refuse or neglect to pay or
tender to the purchaser as aforesaid, the sum provided for in said act within the
time therein limited, and who shall have neglected within the said six months to
commence suit to set aside the said tax deed, shall thereafter be barred from
questioning the validity of such tax title or tax deed mentioned therein.
In other words, failure to timely redeem serves as an effective bar to a challenge of the validity of
the tax sale purchaser’s title. Price v Stark, 259 Mich 407, 413-414; 243 NW 244 (1932);
Chandler v Clark, 151 Mich 159, 183; 115 NW 65 (1908). If a person fails to redeem the