NAUTICAL MILE INVESTMENTS V EDWARD ANTHONY MICHAEL
[…] name and address of the person owning, conducting, or transacting the
business….
***
(4) As used in this act:
(a) “Person” means 1 or more individuals, partnerships, trusts, fiduciaries,
or other entities capable of contracting, except corporations and limited
partnerships.
Nautical Mile Consulting purchased the delinquent taxes for the Oakland County property
despite its failure to file an assumed name certificate in Oakland County. However, the property
was later quit-claimed to Nautical Mile Investments which fully complied with MCL 445.1 by
filing an assumed name certificate in Oakland County. The penalty provision of the assumed
name statute, MCL 445.5, provides, in pertinent part:
The fact that a penalty is provided herein for noncompliance with the provisions
of this act shall not be construed to avoid contracts; but any person or persons
failing to file the certificate required by section 1 or 1a shall be prohibited from
bringing any suit, action or proceeding in any of the courts of this state, in relation
to any contract or other matter made or done by such person or persons under an
assumed or fictitious name, until after full compliance with the provisions of this
act; but no person or persons doing business under a fictitious name or as the
assignee or assignees thereof shall maintain or prosecute any action, nor shall any
order, judgment, or decree be made in any action heretofore or hereafter
commenced in any court of this state upon or on account of any contract or
contracts made or transactions had under such fictitious name after August 14,
1919, if the conduct of such business under such fictitious name has ceased, or if
it is still conducted under such fictitious name, then until after full compliance
with the provisions of this act.
-4-
The statute specifically states that noncompliance with MCL 445.1 does not vitiate contracts
entered under an assumed name. Accordingly, Nautical Mile Consulting’s purchase of the taxes
is not void even if it failed to file an assumed name certificate in Oakland County. Further, MCL