NAUTICAL MILE INVESTMENTS V EDWARD ANTHONY MICHAEL
[…] This Court issued an order requiring Twiga to file a corrected brief by June 29, 1999 to avoid
dismissal and Twiga did so on June 28, 1999. Therefore, Twiga timely filed its brief and
dismissal is not warranted on this basis.
-3-
On April 21, 1992, Maurice M. Omaits and Marstan F. Omaits filed a Certificate of
Doing Business Under an Assumed Name, Nautical Mile Investments, with the Oakland County
Clerk. On January 7, 1994, Marstan F. Omaits filed a Certificate of Doing Business Under an
Assumed Name, Nautical Mile Consulting, with the Wayne County Clerk. MCL 445.1; MSA
19.821, provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A person shall not carry on, conduct, or transact business in this state
under an assumed name, or under a designation, name, or style other than the real
name of the person owning, conducting, or transacting that business, unless the
person files in duplicate in the office of the clerk of the county or counties in
which the person owns, conducts, or transacts, or intends to own, conduct, or
transact, business, or maintains an office or place of business, a certificate on a
form furnished by the county clerk setting forth the name under which the
business owned is, or is to be, conducted or transacted, and the true or real full
name and address of the person owning, conducting, or transacting the
business….
***
(4) As used in this act:
(a) “Person” means 1 or more individuals, partnerships, trusts, fiduciaries,
or other entities capable of contracting, except corporations and limited
partnerships.
Nautical Mile Consulting purchased the delinquent taxes for the Oakland County property