CHAD K KOETJE V DONNA MAE KOETJE
[…] Michigan State Employees Ass'n v Dep't of Mental Health, 421 Mich 152, 157-158; 365 NW2d 93 (1984); Thermatool Corp v Borzym, 227 Mich App 366, 376; 575 NW2d 334 (1998). Plaintiffs’ likelihood of success was high, based on the findings of probable cause made at defendant’s preliminary examination. Additionally, plaintiffs will likely suffer irreparable harm without the preliminary injunction, specifically the loss of any potential recovery. Defendant even admitted the strong possibility that any judgment obtained by plaintiffs would 1 See also MCL 700.2803(5); MSA 27.12803(5), which reads “[a] killer’s wrongful acquisition of property or interest not covered by this section shall be treated in accordance with the principle that a killer cannot profit from his or her wrong.” -2- probably not be collectible if she is convicted of murdering her husband. Plaintiffs’ risk of not having an adequate remedy is much more severe than the harm defendant suffers by not being able to spend the impounded money.