ARTHUR B KUZIN V A&J PRECISION TOOL CO INC
[…] We think it key that this doctrine is called the procuring cause doctrine. While Kuzin may have set in motion a series events that ultimately led to business transactions between A&J and Dearborn Gear, his role in this chain 9 MCL 600.2961(2) - (6); MSA 27A.2961(2) - (6). 10 Whether the statute of frauds requires a sales commission contract in writing, especially when the commission is for brokering a real property sale, is a separate question not presented here. See MCL 566.132; MSA 26.922. 11 MCL 600.2961(9); MSA 27A.2961(9) (The SRCA “does not affect the rights of a principal or sales representative that are otherwise provided by law.”). 12 See McDonald v Boeing, 43 Mich 394; 5 NW 439 (1880) (plaintiff not procuring cause because agency relationship had not been established). 13 Reed v Kurdziel, 352 Mich 287, 294; 89 NW2d 479 (1958). 14 Case v Rudolph Wurlitzer Co, 186 Mich 81, 85; 152 NW 977 (1915). 15 Kinsey v Barth, 192