MARTIN A NOWELL V TITAN INSUR CO
[…] deposition testimony demonstrated, at the very least, a genuine issue of material fact, the trial
court correctly denied defendant’s motion for summary disposition.
Next, defendant argues that even if the trial court did not err by considering Isley’s
deposition testimony in denying its motion for summary disposition, the trial court erred by
granting summary disposition in favor of plaintiff because the evidence plaintiff presented did
not rebut the presumption that Isley received the notice of cancellation. The method of
cancellation of no-fault insurance policies is governed by MCL 500.3020; MSA 24.13020.
American States Ins Co v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 193 Mich App 248, 251-252; 484 NW2d 1
(1992). This statute states, in pertinent part:
That the policy may be canceled at any time by the insurer by mailing to the
insured at the insured’s address last known to the insurer or an authorized agent of
the insurer, with postage fully prepaid, a not less than 10 days’ written notice of
cancellation with or without tender of the excess of paid premium or assessment
-2-
above the pro rata premium for the expired time. [MCL 500.3020(1)(b); MSA
24.13020(1)(b).]
Before cancellation is effective, actual notice of the cancellation must be received by the insured.
American States Ins Co, supra at 254. This actual notice must be received ten days before the
cancellation. Citizens Ins Co of America v Crenshaw, 160 Mich App 34, 37-38; 408 NW2d 100
(1987). An insurer’s burden to prove such notice, however, is aided by MCL 500.3020(5); MSA
24.13020(5), which states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he mailing of notice is prima facie proof of
notice.” MCL 500.3020(5); MSA 24.13020(5). This creates a presumption of notice once the
cancellation notice has been mailed. American States Ins Co, supra at 254.
In the instant case, the parties do not dispute that defendant mailed copies of the notice of