RICHARD R SHAFER V RUSH TRUCKING CORP
[…] erred when it concluded that MCL 500.3135(2)(c); MSA 24.13135(2)(c), based on the statutory
definition of ownership, barred Shafer’s cause of action.
C. One’s “Own Vehicle”
Overall, MCL 500.3135; MSA 24.13135 sets the conditions under which an individual
injured in an automobile accident is entitled to noneconomic damages. Subsection 2(c) provides:
Damages shall not be assessed in favor of a party who was operating his or her
own vehicle at the time the injury occurred and did not have in effect for that
motor vehicle the security required by section 3101 at the time the injury
occurred.[8]
Among the definitions of an owner the Insurance Code provides in MCL 500.3101(2)(g)(i); MSA
24.13101(2)(g)(i) is the definition that an “owner” is “a person renting a motor vehicle or having
the use thereof, under a lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days.”
This Court addressed the meaning of an owner under MCL 500.3101(2)(g)(i); MSA
24.13101(2)(g)(i) in Ardt v Titan Ins Co.9 At issue in Ardt was whether the plaintiff, who was
driving his mother’s uninsured truck at the time of his debilitating accident, owned the truck,