DANSE CORP V CITY OF MADISON HEIGHTS
[…] Assessor’s Manual does not itself have legal authority under Michigan law. Coalition for
Human Rights, supra at 190. That is, the Assessor’s Manual cannot impose additional
requirements to meet the definition of “special tools” beyond that contained in Rule 21.
Therefore, if the molds at issue in this case meet the definition of “special tools” established in
Rule 21, petitioner is entitled to the special tool exemption even if one or more factors set forth
in the Assessor’s Manual are not met.
-1-
The amicus curiae looks to MCL 211.10e; MSA 7.10(5), which provides as follows:
All assessing officials, whose duty it is to assess real or personal property
on which real or personal property taxes are levied by any taxing unit of the state,
shall use only the official assessor’s manual or any manual approved by the state
tax commission, consistent with the official assessor’s manual, with their latest
supplements, as prepared or approved by the state tax commission as a guide in
preparing assessments. Beginning with the tax assessing year 1978, all assessing
officials shall maintain records relevant to the assessments, including appraisal
record cards, personal property records, historical assessment data, tax maps, and
land value maps consistent with standards set forth in the assessor’s manual
published by the state tax commission. [Emphasis added.]
I do not read this statute as exempting the Assessor’s Manual from the requirements of the APA
in terms of rule making. That is, the above statute does not provide the state tax commission
with a means of creating a rule without following the rule-making requirements of the APA