DANSE CORP V CITY OF MADISON HEIGHTS
[…] In this case the tool
would not be exempt as a special tool.
7. The term “amortization” used by the State Tax Commission in its
definition of special tools refers to the writing off of an expenditure
over a certain period of time. This reference to amortization in the
definition of special tools is more of a descriptive aid than a condition
that must be met.
The first issue we must address is whether the factors set forth above from the Assessor’s
Manual are determinative. We agree with respondent and the amicus that they are.
-2-
First, the amicus curiae directs our attention to MCL 211.10e; MSA 7.10(5), which
provides as follows:
All assessing officials, whose duty it is to assess real or personal property
on which real or personal property taxes are levied by any taxing unit of the state,
shall use only the official assessor’s manual or any manual approved by the state
tax commission, consistent with the official assessor’s manual, with their latest
supplements, as prepared or approved by the state tax commission as a guide in
preparing assessments. Beginning with the tax assessing year 1978, all assessing
officials shall maintain records relevant to the assessments, including appraisal
record cards, personal property records, historical assessment data, tax maps, and
land value maps consistent with standards set forth in the assessor’s manual
published by the state tax commission.
Further, the Attorney General has issued an opinion which reinforces the position that assessors
are obligated to use the manual in preparing assessments:
The use of the Assessor’s Manual as a guide in preparing assessments is
mandated by 1962 PA 122, § 1, supra, in the commanding language of “shall”
directed to public officers. Thus, there is a duty on the part of local assessors to
observe the Assessor’s Manual as a guide in preparing assessments. [1981 OAG
5909, p 207.]