PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTOPHER K STERN
[…] The trial court ruled that one psychiatric expert witness was sufficient in light of the prosecution’s determination to only call one expert witness in rebuttal. A trial court’s decision whether to appoint an expert witness is reviewed by this Court for an abuse of discretion. People v Carson, 220 Mich App 662, 678; 560 NW2d 657 (1996), adopting the findings of the previously vacated opinion in People v Carson, 217 Mich App 801, 806; 553 NW2d 1 (1996). -1- MCL 768.20a; MSA 28.1043(1) governs the appointment of an expert witness for an indigent defendant, and provides, in pertinent part: (3) The defendant may, at his or her own expense, or if indigent, at the expense of the county, secure an independent psychiatric evaluation by a clinician of his or her choice on the issue of his or her insanity at the time the alleged offense was committed. The defendant shall notify the prosecuting attorney at least 5 days before the day scheduled for the independent evaluation that he or she intends to secure such an evaluation. The prosecuting attorney may similarly obtain independent psychiatric evaluation. A clinician secured by an indigent defendant shall be entitled to receive a reasonable fee as approved by the court. In Ake v Oklahoma, 470 US 68, 74; 105 S Ct 1087; 84 L Ed 2d 53 (1985), the United States Supreme Court held “that when a defendant has made a preliminary showing that his sanity at the time of the offense is likely to be a significant factor at trial, the Constitution requires that a State