BRUCE SPRAGUE V KAREN M BENEFIELD
[…] -4-
A situation analogous to that in Moody exists in the present case, and we can conclude with
relative certainty, as the Moody Court did, that “[h]ad the trial judge been advised that plaintiff
had not been notified of the hearing and given an opportunity to be present and testify in her own
behalf, it is quite probable that the decree dismissing the case would not have been made.” Id. at
439.
MCR 3.411(B)(2)(b), applicable to civil actions to determine interests in land, provides
that “[t]he complaint must allege . . . the interest the defendant claims in the premises[.]”
Further, MCL 600.2932(1); MSA 27A.2932(1) provides:
Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who
claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of
land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims
or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff,
whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not. [Emphasis added.]
MCR 2.205(A) mandates that
Subject to the provisions of subrule (B) and MCR 3.501, persons having
such interests in the subject matter of an action that their presence in the action is
essential to permit the court to render complete relief must be made parties and