BRUCE SPRAGUE V KAREN M BENEFIELD
[…] Id. at 439. MCR 3.411(B)(2)(b), applicable to civil actions to determine interests in land, provides that “[t]he complaint must allege . . . the interest the defendant claims in the premises[.]” Further, MCL 600.2932(1); MSA 27A.2932(1) provides: Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not. [Emphasis added.] MCR 2.205(A) mandates that Subject to the provisions of subrule (B) and MCR 3.501, persons having such interests in the subject matter of an action that their presence in the action is essential to permit the court to render complete relief must be made parties and aligned as