PEOPLE OF MI V DEMETRIUS L MOORE
[…] to the stated verdict. Moreover, defendant has failed to demonstrate that his attorney’s failure to
poll the jurors was unreasonable, unprofessional, or that the outcome of the trial would have
differed in any way. As a result, defendant has not overcome the presumption of his counsel’s
effectiveness.
Finally, defendant asserts that his armed robbery sentence violates the principle of
proportionality. We disagree.
Defendant’s sentence for armed robbery was enhanced, as permitted for felonies
committed by second habitual offenders, under MCL 769.10; MSA 28.1082, which states:
(1) If a person has been convicted of a felony or an attempt to commit a
felony . . . and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the
person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing
under section 13 of this chapter as follows:
*
1
*
*
People v Ginther, 390 Mich 436; 212 NW2d 922 (1973).
-2-