MARTIN LEVINSON V ALPINE VALLEY SKI AREA
[…] Plaintiff next argues that he was a ski lift “passenger” at the time of the accident, not a
“skier.” Plaintiff further argues that the SASA’s assumption of the risk provision applies only to
“skiers,” and does not apply to “passengers.” Therefore, plaintiff again contends that the
SASA’s assumption of the risk provision does not apply to his accident. Both “skier” and
“passenger” are specifically defined terms under the SASA. A “skier” is “a person wearing
skis,” or “a person not wearing skis or a skiing device while the person is in a ski area for the
purpose of skiing.” MCL 408.322(g); MSA 18.483(2)(g). A “passenger” is “a person, skier or
nonskier, who boards, disembarks from, or is transported by a ski lift, regardless of whether the
ski lift is being used during the skiing season or nonskiing season, and includes a person waiting
for or moving away from the loading or unloading point of a ski lift.” MCL 408.322(e); MSA
18.483(2)(e).
The trial court determined, as a factual matter, that plaintiff was simultaneously a
“passenger” and a “skier” at the time of the accident. To the extent that the trial court’s
determination constitutes statutory interpretation, we review the issue de novo.