TONY LOGAN V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] “When a party claims that a jury’s verdict was against the great weight of the evidence, we may overturn that verdict ‘only when it was manifestly against the clear weight of the evidence.’” Ellsworth v Hotel Corp, 236 Mich App 185, 194; 600 NW2d 129 (1999), quoting Watkins v Manchester, 220 Mich App 337, 340; 559 NW2d 81 (1996). This Court gives substantial deference to a trial court’s determination that the verdict is not against the great weight of the evidence and to the trial court’s unique ability to judge the weight and credibility of the testimony. Ellsworth , supra at 194. MCL 37.2103(i); MSA 8.548(103)(i) provides, in pertinent part: Discrimination because of sex includes sexual harassment. Sexual harassment means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature under the following conditions: *** (iii) The conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual’s employment . . . or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive employment . . . environment. To establish sexual harassment based on a hostile work environment, a plaintiff must prove the following: (1) the employee belonged to a protected group; (2) the employee was subjected to communication or conduct on the basis of sex; (3) the employee was subjected to unwelcome sexual conduct or communication; (4) the unwelcome sexual conduct or communication was intended to or did in fact substantially interfere with the employee’s employment or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive work environment; and (5) respondeat superior. [Koester v Novi, 213 Mich App 653, 666; 540 NW2d 765 (1995), modified on other grounds 458 Mich 1 (1998).] “[W]hether a hostile work environment existed shall be determined by whether a reasonable person, in the totality of circumstances, would have perceived the conduct at issue as substantially interfering with the plaintiff’s employment or having the purpose or effect of creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive employment environment.” Radtke v Everett, 442 Mich 368, 394; 501 NW2d 155 (1993).