PEOPLE OF MI V DANA RAY SCOTT
[…] The trial court ruled that the rape shield statute applied and any evidence proffered regarding the “Tillman assault” interposed by the complainant was “[n]ot so compelling as to require its admission in order to preserve Defendant’s constitutional right to confront his accuser and present a defense.” Since the proffered testimony did not otherwise qualify as one of the exceptions included in the rape shield statute, the trial court held that such testimony would not be admitted. After a jury trial, defendant was convicted. II. The Rape Shield Statute The rape shield statute, MCL 750.520j(1); MSA 28.788(10)(1) provides in pertinent part that: Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admitted . . .unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value. In People v Arenda, 416 Mich 1, 10-11; 330 NW2d 814 (1982) our Supreme Court discussed the legislative purpose underlying the rape shield statute as a mechanism (…continued) “Memorandum of Law to Assist the Court in it’s Ruling” identifying the testimony that he wished to introduce regarding the complainant’s allegations of