PEOPLE OF MI V DEANTE D LEE
[…] The first step in determining
legislative intent is to consider the plain meaning of the statute’s language. People v BorchardRuhland, 460 Mich 278, 284; 597 NW2d 1 (1999). If the plain and ordinary meaning of the
language is clear, no further construction is required. People v Philabaun, 461 Mich 255, 261;
602 NW2d 371 (1999).
The prosecution contends that the plain language of MCL 257.709; MSA 9.2409
prohibits any tinting on the driver’s and front passenger’s windows, regardless of the degree of
visibility or transparency. We agree.
MCL 257.709; MSA 9.2409 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A person shall not drive a motor vehicle with any of the following:
(a) A sign, poster, nontransparent material, window application, reflective
film, or nonreflective film upon or in the front windshield, the side windows
immediately adjacent to the driver or front passenger, or the sidewings adjacent
to and forward of the driver or front passenger, except that a tinted film may be