CLIFTON CONRAD COPELAND V STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] provides:
(5) For complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, if a judgment is
rendered on a written instrument, interest shall be calculated from the date of
filing the complaint to the date of satisfaction of the judgment at the rate of 12%
per year compounded annually, unless the instrument has a higher rate of interest.
In that case interest shall be calculated at the rate specified in the instrument if the
rate was legal at the time the instrument was executed. The rate shall not exceed
13% per year compounded annually after the date judgment is entered.
MCL 500.3142; MSA 24.13142, governing penalty interest on no-fault claims, states:
(1) Personal protection insurance benefits are payable as loss accrues.
(2) Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within
30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of
loss sustained. If reasonable proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the
amount supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after
the proof is received by the insurer. Any part of the remainder of the claim that is
-3-
later supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the
proof is received by the insurer. For the purpose of calculating the extent to
which benefits are overdue, payment shall be treated as made on the date a draft or
other valid instrument was placed in the United States mail in a properly
addressed, postpaid envelope, or, if not so posted, on the date of delivery.
(3) An overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of 12% per
annum.
Statutory interest pursuant to MCL 600.6013; MSA 27A.6013 is intended to compensate
a party for delay in receiving damages following the filing of a complaint. Attard, supra at 319;
Hadfield v Oakland Co Drain Comm’r, 218 Mich App 351, 356; 554 NW2d 43 (1996). Our