CLIFTON CONRAD COPELAND V STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] pay personal protection insurance directly to the remaining defendants.2
Plaintiff first argues that the trial court erred when it ordered State Farm to pay personal
protection benefits directly to the State of Michigan and the hospitals. Plaintiff points to MCL
500.3112; MSA 24.13112, asserting that it limits recovery of personal protection benefits to an
injured person. Because the interpretation of a statutory provision presents a question of law, this
Court’s review is de novo. Travelers Ins v U-Haul of Michigan, Inc, 235 Mich App 273, 279;
597 NW2d 235 (1999).
MCL 500.3112; MSA 24.13112 provides:
Personal protection benefits are payable to or for the benefit of an injured
person, or, in case of his death, to or for the benefit of his dependents. Payment
by an insurer in good faith of personal protection insurance benefits, to or for the
benefit of a person who it believes is entitled to the benefits, discharges the
insurer’s liability to the extent of the payments unless the insurer has been notified
in writing of the claim of some other person. If there is doubt about the proper
person to receive the benefits or the proper apportionment among the persons
entitled thereto, the insurer, the claimant or any other interested person may apply
to the circuit court for an appropriate order. The court may designate the payees
and make an equitable apportionment, taking into account the relationship of the
payees to the injured person and other factors as the court considers appropriate.
In the absence of a court order directing otherwise the insurer may pay:
(a) To the dependents of the injured person, the personal protection
insurance benefits accrued before his death without appointment of an
administrator or an executor.
(b) To the surviving spouse, the personal protection insurance benefits
due any dependent children living with the spouse. [Emphasis supplied.]
1
Although the record is not entirely clear on the reason the hospitals did not negotiate the
checks, the state is subrogated to plaintiff’s entitlement to any right of recovery for the cost of