PEOPLE OF MI V RONALD A MICHALAK JR
[…] There was sufficient evidence at trial to sustain defendant’s conviction of felony-firearm. II Defendant next raises two issues relating to his sentences. He contends that he is entitled to resentencing because the trial court failed to indicate that defendant’s enhanced sentences were discretionary, as opposed to mandatory, and that he is entitled to sentence credit for the time he served on electronic tether while on pretrial bond. We reject both arguments. Defendant was sentenced for his conviction for possession with intent to deliver pursuant to MCL 333.7413(2); MSA 14.15(7413)(2), which provides that, for a second or subsequent offense, a defendant “may be imprisoned for a term not more than twice the term otherwise authorized or fined an amount not more than twice that otherwise authorized, or both.” (Emphasis supplied.) Defendant was sentenced for his conviction for felon in possession of a firearm pursuant to MCL 769.10; MSA 28.1082, which provides that a defendant may be imprisoned up to one and one-half times the original maximum sentence.