PEOPLE OF MI V RONALD A MICHALAK JR
[…] Upon review of the sentencing transcript, we find that there was nothing to indicate that the sentencing judge was under the mistaken impression that the imposition of the enhanced sentences were mandatory, rather than discretionary. See People v Alexander, 234 Mich App 665; 599 NW2d 749 (1999); People v Beneson, 192 Mich App 469, 471, 481 NW2d 799 (1992). Defendant next contends that his time spent on an electronic tether while on pretrial bond should have been credited toward his sentence. MCL 769.11b; MSA 28.1083(2) provides: Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing. [Emphasis supplied.] Here, defendant was not denied or unable to post bond.