RICHARD C SPENCER V EATON CORP
[…] Before: Bandstra, P.J., and Saad and Meter, JJ. PER CURIAM. I. Nature of the Case In this appeal from an order of the Workers’ Compensation Appellate Commission (WCAC), we again address the application of the “retiree presumption” of the Workers’ Disability Compensation Act (WDCA). MCL 418.373; MSA 17.237(373). On September 1, 1996, plaintiff retired on a non-disability pension and receives continuing medical benefits for an injury he sustained in 1992. However, pursuant to the retiree presumption of Section 373, he was denied wage loss benefits after his retirement date. Section 373 presumes that an employee who retires from active employment does not “have a loss of earnings or earning capacity as the result of a compensable injury or disease.” The following quotation underscores the Legislature’s policy reasons for enacting provisions in the WDCA to prohibit employees from collecting both retirement and wage loss benefits: For many years the most hotly discussed topic concerning the Michigan workers’ compensation system was the