NATALIE MCKNIGHT V DON MASSEY CADILLAC INC
[…] If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, judicial construction is neither required nor permitted and courts must apply the statute as written.[20] Accordingly, we apply these rules to the public accommodation statutes, the ethnic intimidation statute, and the CRA in order to determine whether the trial court erred when it concluded that there was no material dispute that would permit the McKnights to bring a cause of action to trial for Schwartz’s statements using the phrase “you people.” C. Equal Accommodations MCL 750.146; MSA 28.343 states that “[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of this state shall be entitled to full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of . . . places of public accommodation . . . .” As is relevant in this case, a “place of public 15 Atlas Valley Golf & Country Club, Inc v Village of Goodrich, 227 Mich App 14, 25; 575 NW2d 56 (1998). 16 See Auto Club Ins Ass’n v Sarate, 236 Mich App 432, 437; 600 NW2d 695 (1999). 17 MCR