PEOPLE OF MI V HECTOR B RUIZ
[…] record, we conclude that the jury verdict was not against the great weight of the evidence. 2 MCL 752.861; MSA 28.436(21) states: Any person who, because of carelessness, recklessness or negligence, but not willfully or wantonly, shall cause or allow any firearm under his immediate control, to be discharged so as to kill or injure another person, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 2 years, or by a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 1 year, in the discretion of the court. 3 MCL 768.29; MSA 28.1052 states: It shall be the duty of the judge to control all proceedings during the trial, and to limit the introduction of evidence and the argument of counsel to relevant and material matters, with a view to the expeditious and effective ascertainment of the (continued…) -3- in an understandable manner. People v Mills, 450 Mich 61, 80; 537 NW2d 909, modified 450 Mich 1212 (1995); People v Pouncey, 437 Mich 382, 386; 471 NW2d 346 (1991). A criminal defendant has the right to have a properly instructed jury consider the evidence against him.