PEOPLE OF MI V HECTOR B RUIZ
[…] People v Norman, 184 Mich App 255, 257; 457 NW2d 136 (1990). Because defendant failed to bring such a motion, this issue has not been preserved for appeal. Id. Nonetheless, after a thorough review of the lower court record, we conclude that the jury verdict was not against the great weight of the evidence. 2 MCL 752.861; MSA 28.436(21) states: Any person who, because of carelessness, recklessness or negligence, but not willfully or wantonly, shall cause or allow any firearm under his immediate control, to be discharged so as to kill or injure another person, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 2 years, or by a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 1 year, in the discretion of the court. 3 MCL 768.29; MSA 28.1052 states: It shall be the duty of the judge to control all proceedings during the trial, and to limit the introduction of evidence and the argument of counsel to relevant and material matters, with a view to the expeditious and effective ascertainment of the (continued…)