PEOPLE OF MI V MARVELL DAVIS
[…] The
information was thus “of sufficient detail, accuracy, and reliability to give the officers a
reasonable suspicion” that the suspects they pursued had engaged in the criminal activity at issue.
People v Armendarez, 188 Mich App 61, 69; 468 NW2d 893 (1991). Because defendant’s
confession was not the product of an illegal arrest, the argument that his confession should have
been suppressed as the fruit of the poisonous tree must fail.
V. Waiver of Jury Trial
Finally, defendant argues that the trial court erroneously denied his request for a waiver
trial. We disagree. MCL 763.3; MSA 28.856 provides:
-6-
In all criminal cases arising in the courts of this state the defendant may,
with the consent of the prosecutor and approval by the court, waive a
determination of the facts by a jury and elect to be tried before the court without a
jury. Except in cases of minor offenses, the waiver and election by a defendant
shall be in writing and signed by the defendant and filed in the case and made a
part of the record. [Emphasis added.]
In People v Kirby, 440 Mich 485, 492-493; 487 NW2d 404 (1992), our Supreme Court
rejected the argument that a criminal defendant possesses a constitutional right to waive a trial by
jury. “While a defendant may be allowed to waive a right that he possesses, he may not demand