SAMUEL KARP V MICHIGAN NATIONAL BANK
[…] As a response to defendant’s argument, plaintiff contends only that statutes of limitation do not bar claims under circumstances involving fraudulent concealment of those claims. MCL 600.5855; MSA 27A.5855 provides: If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations. Plaintiff contends that defendant’s opposition to discovery indicates that defendant sought to conceal discovery of its wrongful conduct to avoid liability.