SAMUEL KARP V MICHIGAN NATIONAL BANK
[…] involving tortious interference with contractual relations or business relationships), Wilson v
Knight-Ridder Newspapers, Inc, 190 Mich App 277, 279; 475 NW2d 388 (1991) (indicating a
one-year statute of limitations for slander claims), and Kuebler v Equitable Life Assurance
Society of the US, 219 Mich App 1, 6; 555 NW2d 496 (1996) (indicating a six-year statute of
limitations for fraud claims). As a response to defendant’s argument, plaintiff contends only that
statutes of limitation do not bar claims under circumstances involving fraudulent concealment of
those claims. MCL 600.5855; MSA 27A.5855 provides:
If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the
existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim
from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be
commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the
action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the
identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would
otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.
Plaintiff contends that defendant’s opposition to discovery indicates that defendant sought
to conceal discovery of its wrongful conduct to avoid liability. However, to toll the statute of
limitations based on fraudulent concealment, a plaintiff must plead in the complaint the acts or