COUNCIL OF MICH DENTAL SPECIALTIES V BOARD OF DENTISTRY
[…] Cherry Growers, Inc v Agricultural Marketing and Bargaining
Bd, 240 Mich App 153, 166; 610 NW2d 613 (2000). We may not speculate as to the probable
intent of the Legislature beyond the words expressed in the statute. In re Schnell, 214 Mich App
304, 310; 543 NW2d 11 (1995). When reasonable minds may differ as to the meaning of a
statute, the courts must look to the object of the statute, the harm it is designed to remedy, and
apply a reasonable construction which best accomplishes the statute’s purpose. Marquis v
Hartford Accident & Indemnity, 444 Mich 638, 644; 513 NW2d 799 (1994).
MCL 333.16178; MSA 14.15(16178) provides:
(1) Unless otherwise necessary for a board to fulfill national or regional testing
requirements, the department shall conduct examinations or other evaluations
necessary to determine qualifications of applicants for initial licensure or
registration at least annually and may conduct other investigations or evaluations
necessary to determine the qualifications of applicants. A board may accept
passing a national or regional examination developed for use in the United States
for the purpose of meeting a state board examination or a part thereof.
-3-
(2) An individual who fails to pass a required examination may be reexamined to
the extent and in a manner determined by the board.
(3) The department shall give public notice of the time and place of a required
regular initial licensure or registration examination or evaluation in a manner it
considers best not less than 90 days before the date of the examination or
evaluation.
Subsection (1) plainly states that the board may accept a passing score on a national or regional
examination for the purpose of meeting a state examination or a part thereof. However, contrary
to defendants’ claim, that statute does not grant the board unfettered discretion to wholly replace
the state examination. The statute specifies that other exam scores may be accepted to meet the