COUNCIL OF MICH DENTAL SPECIALTIES V BOARD OF DENTISTRY
[…] administrative rules may be replaced. There is no administrative rule allowing the board to adopt
a new dental specialty exam by resolution. Under the plain, unambiguous language of the current
administrative rules, the board may not wholly replace the state dental specialty exam with a
regional examination. Therefore, we conclude that defendants acted contrary to the express
administrative rules when they adopted the NERB exam by resolution.
We note that in reaching our conclusion, we do not rely on MCL 333.16145; MSA
14.15(16145). That section provides:
(1) A board may adopt and have an official seal.
(2) A board or task force may promulgate rules necessary or appropriate to
fulfill its functions as prescribed in this article.
(3) Only a board or task force shall promulgate rules to specify
requirements for licenses, registrations, renewals, examinations, and required
passing scores.
The trial court ruled that section specifically requires defendants to promulgate a new rule in
order to adopt and use an examination other than the previously used state exam. We disagree
that § 16145 includes such a requirement. We recognize that our Legislature’s use of the word