PEOPLE OF MI V EARNEST GRIFFIN
[…] Tucker, supra, 255. Furthermore, “[t]o the extent his [defendant’s] claim depends on facts not of record, it is incumbent on him to make a testimonial record at the trial court level . . . .” Ginther, supra, 443. Thus, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it denied defendant’s request. Finally, defendant argues that he was deprived of due process because he was entitled to a trial by jury on the habitual offender notice. We disagree and note that we review constitutional questions de novo. People v Conat, 238 Mich App 134, 144; 605 NW2d 49 (1999). MCL 769.13(5); MSA 28.1085(5), which is directly on point, provides: (5) The existence of the defendant’s prior conviction or convictions shall be determined by the court, without a jury, at sentencing, or at a separate hearing scheduled for that purpose before sentencing. The existence of a prior conviction may be established by any evidence that is relevant for that purpose, including, but not limited to, 1 or more of the following: (a) A copy of the judgment of conviction. (b) A transcript of a prior trial or plea-taking or sentencing proceeding. (c) Information contained in a pre-sentence report. (d) A statement of the defendant. [Emphasis added.] Furthermore, in People v Zinn, 217 Mich App 340, 347-348; 551 NW2d 704 (1996), we directly addressed defendant’s argument and discussed the applicability of the statute.