THOMAS CHANDLER V COUNTY OF MUSKEGON
[…] 2
Smith testified that he signed an accident report form plaintiff completed on the date in
question, in which plaintiff stated that he injured his right shoulder while “trying to take the
pressure of [sic off?] the hydolic [sic] door of the bus.”
3
Defendant also argued under MCR 2.116(C)(10), but the circuit court granted the motion based
solely on MCR 2.116(C)(7).
-2-
documentation submitted by the movant. Id. at 119. A movant under MCR 2.116(C)(7) is not
required to file supportive material, nor is the opposing party. If such material is submitted,
however, it must be considered. Id.
MCL 691.1405; MSA 3.996(105) provides:
Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage
resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the
governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is
owner, as defined in [the Motor Vehicle Code] sections 257.1 to 257.923 . . .
The motor vehicle exception to governmental immunity statute must be narrowly construed.
Stanton v Battle Creek, 237 Mich App 366; 603 NW2d 285 (1999).
A
There is no dispute that operation of a municipal bus system is a governmental function