PEOPLE OF MI V DESHOWN R PASHA
[…] Before: Meter, P.J., and Neff and O’Connell, JJ. MEMORANDUM. Defendant appeals as of right his bench trial convictions for possession of less than 25 grams of heroin, MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(v); MSA 14.15(7403)(2)(a)(v), and carrying a concealed weapon, MCL 750.227(2); MSA 28.424(2). We affirm. This appeal is being decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E). Defendant argues that the CCW conviction is not supported by the evidence where he was arrested at his residence. MCL 750.227(2); MSA 28.424(2) provides: A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person, or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person, without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law and if licensed, shall not carry the pistol in a place or manner inconsistent with any restrictions upon such license. Although defendant was arrested in his residence, the exception does not shield him from the statutory violation where he is a convicted felon who has not served the full term of his parole.