ES & AR LEASING CO V STOLL COMPANIES
[…] See Wentworth v Process Installations, Inc, 122 Mich App 452, 464; 333 NW2d 78 (1983). In Schiff Co v Peck Drug Stores, Inc, 278 Mich 432; 270 NW2d 738 (1936), the Court ruled that, in a suit to cancel or modify a lease, venue was proper where the defendant had its offices because it involved a contractual right between the parties and not title to the property. Consequently, the real property venue statute is inapplicable and the general venue statute must be used. The general venue statute, MCL 600.1621; MSA 27A.1621, provides in part: Except for actions provided for in sections 1605, 1611, 1615, and 1629, venue is determined as follows: (a) The county in which a defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business, or in which the registered office of a defendant corporation is located, is a proper county in which to commence and try an action. Under this statute, defendants argue that Stoll did not have the necessary contact with Oakland County to warrant venue. However, ES & AR’s complaint named both Stoll and United Magazine Company (Unimag) as defendants. Unimag admitted to conducting business in Oakland County.