ES & AR LEASING CO V STOLL COMPANIES
[…] Marsh v Walter L Couse & Co, 179 Mich App 204, 207; 445 NW2d 204 (1989). “When a challenge to venue has been raised by a defendant under MCR 2.223, the burden is on the plaintiff to establish that the county he chose is a proper venue.” Id. at 208. In this case, defendants argue that proper venue would be in Jackson County where the property was situated. Additionally, defendant Stoll claims only minimal contacts with Oakland County and that venue there would be inappropriate. Defendants argue that the proper venue statute should be MCL 600.1605; MSA 27A.1605, which provides that venue for “recovery of real property, or of an estate or interests therein, or for the determination in any form of such right or interest” shall be in the county where the property is located. While this case deals with a leasehold, which is an interest in property, the subject of the action is the alleged breach of the lease agreement. See Wentworth v Process Installations, Inc, 122 Mich App 452, 464; 333 NW2d 78 (1983).