KIMBERLY CALL V JAMES L CHAMBERS DO
[…] contained in these files.
-1-
In general, a trial court’s decision to admit evidence is reviewed for an abuse of
discretion. LeGendre v Monroe Co, 234 Mich App 708, 721; 600 NW2d 78 (1999). In this case
the trial court’s decision was based on an interpretation of the statutory privilege provisions,
therefore the issue involves a question of law which we review de novo. McJunkin v Cellasto
Plastic Corp, 461 Mich 590, 596; 608 NW2d 57 (2000).
Defendant asserts that the documents are protected from admission at trial by statutory
privileges arising pursuant to MCL 333.21515; MSA 14.15(21515) and MCL 333.20175(8);
MSA 14.15(20175)(8). Section 21515 provides:
The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or
committees assigned a review function described in this article are confidential
and shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, shall not be public
records, and shall not be available for court subpoena.
Section 20175(8) similarly provides:
The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or
committees assigned a professional review function in a health facility or agency
are confidential, shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, are
not public records and are not subject to court subpoena.
Under these statutes, where documents are collected for or by individuals or committees
with review functions, they are inadmissible at trial. Gallagher v Detroit-Macomb Hosp, 171
Mich App 761, 768-769; 431 NW2d 90 (1988). Documents submitted to a peer review or
credentials committee by or on behalf of a physician seeking staff privileges at a hospital are