KIMBERLY CALL V JAMES L CHAMBERS DO
[…] rather that the standard of care is established by community standard. Id. However, where an
institution is required by law to promulgate certain rules and regulations, those rules and
regulations are admissible. Id. at 766. “Violations of administrative rules and regulations are
evidence of negligence.” Beals v Walker, 416 Mich 469, 481; 331 NW2d 700 (1982).
Therefore, if McLaren’s bylaws, rules, regulations and procedures were promulgated
pursuant to statutory authority, they are admissible. If they are simply internal rules and
regulations not mandated by law, they are inadmissible.
MCL 333.21513; MSA 14.15(21513) provides in part:
The owner, operator, and governing body of a hospital licensed under this
article:
(a) Are responsible for all phases of the operation of the hospital,
selection of the medical staff, and quality of care rendered in the hospital.
***
(c) Shall assure that physicians and dentists admitted to practice in the
hospital are granted hospital privileges consistent with their individual training,
experience, and other qualifications.
-3-
(d) Shall assure that physicians and dentists admitted to practice in the
hospital are organized into a medical staff to enable an effective review of the
professional practices in the hospital for the purpose of reducing morbidity and
mortality and improving the care provided in the hospital for patients. This
review shall include the quality and necessity of the care provided and the
preventability of complications and deaths occurring in the hospital.
While this provision sets forth the general responsibility of hospitals, it does not direct the
promulgation of rules and regulations. Plaintiff points to no statute that empowers hospitals to
promulgate rules and regulations or to any administrative rule that requires hospitals to set forth