KIMBERLY CALL V JAMES L CHAMBERS DO
[…] affidavits, depositions and all other documentary evidence submitted by the parties. MCR
2.116(G); Singerman, supra. The court must view the evidence and all reasonable inferences
drawn from the evidence in favor of the nonmoving party, giving the nonmoving party the
benefit of any reasonable doubt. Morales v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 458 Mich 288, 294; 582 NW2d
776 (1998). The reviewing court must “determine whether any genuine issue of material fact
exists in order to prevent entering a judgment for the moving party as a matter of law.” Id.
Pursuant to section 21521, hospitals must “meet the minimum standards and rules
authorized by this article.” Subsection 21513(c) requires hospitals to assure that the physician
they allow to practice in their facilities “are granted hospital privileges consistent with their
individual training, experience, and other qualifications.” Together these statutes require
plaintiff to demonstrate that the privileges McLaren granted to Chambers were inconsistent with
his training, experience, and other qualifications.
Although plaintiff may not admit McLaren’s bylaws, rules, regulations and procedures to