ALBERT LEE WILLIAMS V ELSIE MAE LOUISE MATHER
[…] The determination whether a partnership exists is a question of fact and the burden of proof to show a partnership is on the party alleging a partnership. Miller v City Bank & Trust Co, 82 Mich App 120, 123; 266 NW2d 687 (1978). Section 6 of the Uniform Partnership Act, MCL 449.6; MSA 20.6, provides that a “partnership is an association of 2 or more persons . . . to carry -7- on as co-owners a business for profit.” Further, MCL 449.7; MSA 20.7 provides that “[t]he receipt by a person of a share of the profits of a business is prima facie evidence that he is a partner of the business.” In Miller, supra, p 124, this Court stated, “Co-ownership of the business requires more than merely joint ownership of the property and is usually evidenced by joint control and the sharing of profits and losses.”