ALBERT LEE WILLIAMS V ELSIE MAE LOUISE MATHER
[…] noting that no formal partnership agreement was ever prepared or executed, mutuality was
lacking, no stock was ever transferred to plaintiff, all monies were paid to defendant, joint
liability was lacking, all assets were titled in defendant’s name, defendant made all the
management decisions, and defendant procured all the loans in her own name.
The determination whether a partnership exists is a question of fact and the burden of
proof to show a partnership is on the party alleging a partnership. Miller v City Bank & Trust Co,
82 Mich App 120, 123; 266 NW2d 687 (1978). Section 6 of the Uniform Partnership Act, MCL
449.6; MSA 20.6, provides that a “partnership is an association of 2 or more persons . . . to carry
-7-
on as co-owners a business for profit.” Further, MCL 449.7; MSA 20.7 provides that “[t]he
receipt by a person of a share of the profits of a business is prima facie evidence that he is a
partner of the business.” In Miller, supra, p 124, this Court stated, “Co-ownership of the