PEOPLE OF MI V AGUSTIIN SHQALSI
[…] D. The Effect Of Amendment To The Statute Shqalsi’s underlying premise – that he was entitled to be prosecuted and sentenced under the amended statute – is also without merit. The sentence or punishment that is prescribed by the statute in force at the time the crime was committed must be imposed; an amendment of a criminal statute concerning sentence or punishment is not retroactive.10 In fact, MCL 8.4a; MSA 2.214 provides that “[t]he repeal of any statute or part thereof shall not have the effect to release or relinquish any penalty . . . incurred under such statute or any part thereof, unless the repealing act shall so expressly provide, and such statute and part thereof shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of instituting or sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty . . . .” In other words, “unless there is a specific provision voiding a 6 People v Webb, 458 Mich 265, 274-275; 580 NW2d 884 (1998). 7 MCR 6.302; People v Peter Williams, 153 Mich App 346, 350; 395 NW2d 316 (1986). 8 People v Mrozek, 147 Mich App 304, 306-307; 382 NW2d 774 (1985). 9 Id. at 308.