PEOPLE OF MI V AGUSTIIN SHQALSI
[…] to the public, alters, transfers, removes and replaces, conceals, or otherwise misrepresents the price at which property is offered for sale, with the intent not to pay for the property or to pay less than the price at which the property is offered for sale, if the resulting difference in price is $1,000.00 or more.[5] The amendment took effect January 1, 1999, approximately two weeks before Shqalsi was sentenced. 3 MCL 750.356c; MSA 28.588(3). 4 If the difference was less than $100, the crime was second-degree retail fraud, a crime punishable by up to 93 days in jail, a $100 fine, or both. MCL 750.356d(1)(a); MSA 28.588(4)(1)(a). 5 If the difference in price was more than $200 but less than $1,000, the crime was second-degree retail fraud, “a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $2,000.00 or 3 times the value of the difference in price, property stolen, or money or property obtained or attempted to be obtained, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine.” MCL 750.356d(1)(a); MSA 28.588(4)(1)(a). -2- III. The Guilty Plea Offer A. Argument Shqalsi contends that because his crime would have been a misdemeanor under the amended statute, the plea bargain was illusory.