WOLVERINE TUBE INC V MICHIGAN DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] -2-
when they made the statements, and this Court can make no determination whether the tribunal
was correct in denying petitioner a hearing on this matter.
Nevertheless, we need not remand on the estoppel issue because the facts involved in the
original petition clearly show that petitioner’s substantial rights were not prejudiced by the
tribunal’s dismissal of the petition. Petitioner wished to participate in respondent’s voluntary
disclosure program, but respondent determined petitioner was ineligible because it had already
filed its tax returns. MCL 205.30c; MSA 7.657(30c), the statute outlining the program, reads:
(1) Through December 31, 2003, the commissioner, or an authorized
representative of the commissioner, on behalf of the department, may enter into a
voluntary disclosure agreement with a person who makes application, who is a
nonfiler, and who meets 1 or more of the following criteria:
***
(11) As used in this section:
***
(b) “Nonfiler” for a particular tax is a person that has never filed a return
for the particular tax being disclosed. [Emphasis added.]
This language unambiguously provides that once a taxpayer files, the nonfiler status is lost and