WOLVERINE TUBE INC V MICHIGAN DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] voluntary disclosure program. Petitioner mailed its appeal of this decision by certified mail,
postmarked March 11, 1999, and received by respondent on March 12, 1999. Petitioner asserts it
was told by respondent that this procedure would be adequate.
The Revenue Division Act states that a taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment, decision, or
order of the department may appeal the contested portion of the assessment, decision, or order to
the tax tribunal within thirty-five days, or to the court of claims within ninety days after the
assessment, decision, or order. MCL 205.22; MSA 7.657(22). An appeal is to be perfected
under the Tax Tribunal Act, MCL 205.735(2); MSA 7.650(35)(2), which states:
The jurisdiction of the tribunal in an assessment dispute is invoked by a
party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition on or before June 30 of the
tax year involved. Except in the residential property and small claims division, a
* Former Court of Appeals judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.
-1-
written petition is considered filed by June 30 of the tax year involved if it is sent
by certified mail on or before June 30 of that tax year. In the residential property
and small claims division, a written petition is considered filed by June 30 of the
tax year involved if it is postmarked by first class mail or delivered in person on
or before June 30 of the tax year involved. All petitions required to be filed or
served by a day during which the offices of the tribunal are not open for business
shall be filed by the next business day. In all other matters, the jurisdiction of the
tribunal is invoked by a party in interest, as petitioner filing a written petition
within 30 days after the final decision, ruling, determination, or order that the
petitioner seeks to review.
In a question involving interpretation of the Tax Tribunal Act, the tribunal’s construction
of the statute is entitled to respectful consideration. General Motors Corp v Detroit, 141 Mich
App 630, 633; 368 NW2d 739 (1985). An agency’s ruling regarding a question of law is set