IN RE FELICIA MOSHER AND JESSIE DIAZ MINORS
[…] (c) The respondent may waive the right to an attorney, except that the court shall not accept the waiver by a respondent who is a minor when a parent or guardian ad litem objects to the waiver. MCL 712A.17c; MSA 27.3178(598.17c) similarly provides, in relevant part: (4) In a proceeding under section 2(b) of this chapter, the court shall advise the respondent at the respondent’s first court appearance of all of the following: (a) The right to an attorney at each stage of the proceeding. (b) The right to a court-appointed attorney if the respondent is financially unable to employ an attorney. (c) If the respondent is not represented by an attorney, the right to request and receive a court-appointed attorney at a later proceeding. (5) If it appears to the court in a proceeding under section 2(b) of this chapter that the respondent wants an attorney and is financially unable to retain an attorney, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent the respondent. (6) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, in a proceeding under section 2(b) of this chapter, the respondent may waive his or her right to an attorney. A respondent who is a minor may not waive his or her right to an attorney if the respondent’s parent or guardian ad litem objects. -3- make a statement. The court noted that what was stated at the hearing could be used in further hearings. Respondent-appellant stated that she would like to wait to make a statement until she had an attorney.