HEANEY GENERAL CONTRACTING INC V CLINTON COMM SCHLS BD OF ED
[…] UNPUBLISHED
December 26, 2000
Plaintiff-Appellant,
v
CLINTON COMMUNITY SCHOOLS BOARD
OF EDUCATION,
No. 217065
Lenawee Circuit Court
LC No. 98-008051-CZ
Defendant-Appellee.
Before: Griffin, P.J., and Holbrook, Jr., and Murphy, JJ.
PER CURIAM.
Plaintiff appeals as of right from the trial court’s order granting defendant’s motion for
summary disposition and dismissing plaintiff’s complaint with prejudice. The court found
plaintiff did not have standing to sue the school district as a disappointed bidder and that, in any
event, the school district did not violate MCL 380.1267(4); MSA 15.41267(4). We affirm.
This case concerns the interpretation of MCL 380.1267; MSA 15.41267, which provides:
(1) Before commencing construction of a new school building, or addition
to or repair or renovation of an existing school building, except repair in
emergency situations, the board of a school district or board of directors of a
public school academy, shall obtain competitive bids on all the material and labor
required for the complete construction of a proposed new building or addition to
or repair or renovation of an existing school building.
(2) The board or board of directors shall advertise for the bids required
under subsection (1) once each week for 2 successive weeks in a newspaper of
general circulation in the area where the building or addition is to be constructed
or where the repair or renovation of an existing building is to take place. The
advertisement for bids shall do all of the following:
(a) Specify the date and time by which all bids must be received by the
board or board of directors.
-1-
(b) State that the board or board of directors will not consider or accept a
bid received by the board or board of directors after the date and time specified for
bid submission.
(c) Identify the time, date, and place of a public meeting at which the
board or board of directors or its designee will open and read aloud each bid
received by the board or board of directors by the date and time specified in
subdivision (a).
(3) The board or board of directors shall require each bidder for a contract
under this section to file with the board or board of directors security in an amount
not less than 1/20 of the amount of the bid conditioned to secure the school
district from loss or damage by reason of the withdrawal of the bid or by the
failure of the bidder to enter a contract for performance, if the bid is accepted by
the board or board of directors.
(4) The board or board of directors shall not open, consider, or accept a bid
that the board or board of directors receives after the date and time specified for