PEOPLE OF MI V JOSE TORREZ
[…] While these
cases all involve the shackling of a defendant, rather than a defense witness, we see no reason
why the same analysis should not be applied to witnesses. See Kennedy v Cardwell, 487 F2d
101, 105, n 5 (CA 6, 1973); United States v Esquer, 459 F2d 431 (CA 7, 1972).
4
Our conclusion, however, should not be interpreted as an approval of the practice of shackling
witnesses. On the contrary, we believe that such a practice is inconsistent with the basic
concepts of justice and should be resorted to only in exceptional situations, such as outlined
above in n 3, supra.
5
MCL 769.13(1); MSA 28.1085(1) provides:
In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the
sentence of the defendant as provided under section 10, 11, or 12 of this chapter,
by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the
defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if
arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging
the underlying offenses.
6
When imposing sentence on defendant for his assault with intent to commit murder conviction,
the trial court stated that although it was not bound by the sentencing guidelines, it found it
unnecessary and inappropriate under the circumstances to sentence defendant to the maximum