PEOPLE OF MI V SAMUEL ISAAC STEAD
[…] The prosecution need not prove each element beyond a reasonable doubt, but it must present some evidence of each element. People v Hill, 433 Mich 464, 469; 446 NW2d 140 (1989). Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences from the evidence can be sufficient. People v Terry, 224 Mich App 447, 451; 569 NW2d 641 (1997). MCL 750.520g; MSA 28.788(7) provides in part: (1) Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct involving sexual penetration shall be a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years. Pursuant to the plain language of the statute, the prosecution had to produce evidence at the preliminary examination that defendant had the specific intent to commit an act of sexual penetration on the complainant. People v Snell, 118 Mich App 750, 755; 325 NW2d 563 (1982).