SCARSELLA TILE & MARBLE V DEL SANDERS
[…] Such an agent’s job is to merely present the product of his principal and take such orders as can be secured from those who want to purchase the coverage offered. [Harts, supra at 8 (footnote omitted).] -2- As our Supreme Court explained in Harts, the Michigan Legislature has “long distinguished between insurance agents and insurance counselors, with agents being essentially order takers while it is insurance counselors who function primarily as advisors.” Harts, supra at 8-9 (footnotes omitted). Further, MCL 500.1232; MSA 24.11232 provides in pertinent part: A person shall not . . . provide advice, counsel, or opinion with respect to benefits promised, coverage afforded, terms, value, effect, advantages, or disadvantages of a policy of insurance . . . unless he or she is licensed as an insurance counselor. . . . This section does not prohibit the customary advice offered by a licensed insurance agent . . . . Under these principles, “an insurance agent may, but is not required or under any duty to, give ‘customary advice.’” Harts, supra at 9 n 10. In support of its position that defendants owed it a duty to procure insurance at a more competitive rate, plaintiff relies on a page from a manual