PEOPLE OF MI V VICKIE LYNN HOSKINS
[…] Thus, the Pontiac police officers were acting in conjunction with the Oakland County Sheriff’s Department when they executed the valid search warrant. The fact that the Pontiac officers initiated the investigation, and were the ones who actually entered the apartment, does not undermine this conclusion. Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not err in reversing the decision of the magistrate and remanding the case for bindover. Defendant next contends that the prosecution violated the 180-day rule. codified in MCL 780.131(1); MSA 28.969(1)(1), provides in pertinent part: The rule, Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint. When a pretrial delay greater than 180 days occurs, however, the rule is still satisfied if the prosecutor has made a good faith effort to bring the criminal charge to trial within the 180-day period. MCR 6.004(D)(1); People v Norman Crawford, 232 Mich App 608, 612; 591 NW2d 669 (1998).