RALPH BURTON PRODUCTIONS INC V S&H CITADEL INC
[…] As we concluded earlier in this opinion, the electronic mail constituted a
discussion, rather than an agreement. We are likewise of the opinion that the electronic
correspondence could not be reasonably construed as a promise. Therefore, any amendment to
the complaint would have been futile.
Next, plaintiff raises the issue whether MCL 600.2961; MSA 27A.2961, which concerns
sales representative commissions, applied to the facts of this case. The interpretation and
application of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo. People v Webb, 458 Mich
265, 274; 580 NW2d 884 (1998). MCL 600.2961(4); MSA 27A.2961(4) provides:
All commissions that are due at the time of termination of a contract
between a sales representative and principal shall be paid within 45 days after the
date of termination. Commissions that become due after the termination date
shall be paid within 45 days after the date on which the commission became due.
The statute further provides:
A principal who fails to comply with this section is liable to the sales
representative for both of the following:
(a) Actual damages caused by the failure to pay the commissions when
due.
-4-
(b) If the principal is found to have intentionally failed to pay the
commission when due, an amount equal to 2 times the amount of the commissions
due but not paid as required by this section or $100,000, whichever is less. [MCL
600.2961(5); MSA 29A.2961(5).]
The term “sales representative” is defined within the statute as “a person who contracts
with or is employed by a principal for the solicitation of orders or sale of goods and is paid, in
whole or in part, by commission. Sales representative does not include a person who places an
order or sale for a product on his or her own account for resale by that sales representative.”
MCL 600.2961(1)(e); MSA 29A.2961(1)(e). “Principal” is defined in the statute as a person who
“manufactures, produces, imports, sells, or distributes a product in this state” or “contracts with a
sales representative to solicit orders for or sell a product in this state.” MCL 600.2961(1)(d);
MSA 29A.2961(1)(d).
On its face, the statute applies to sales of goods and products, but it does not define either
term. Generally, courts should give terms not defined within the statute their ordinary meaning.