PEOPLE OF MI V MAURICE WILLIAMS
[…] The trial court denied the motion for resentencing, ruling that the late time stamped on the enhancement did not prove that “an unauthorized person received the notice. Believe it or not, some administrators and some staff work three minutes late. And it’s just speculation to conclude that an authorized person did not receive the filing of the enhanced notice.” The habitual offender filing statute, MCL 769.13; MSA 28.1085, places the burden of filing a sentence enhancement notice on the prosecutor in subsection one and then, in subsection two, says that “[t]he notice shall be filed with the court and served upon the defendant or his or her attorney within” twenty-one days of arraignment.