PEOPLE OF MI V MAURICE WILLIAMS
[…] Congress codified this principle as it applies to federal courts in 28 USC 1654, which prescribes that “[i]n all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein.” The 1963 Michigan Constitution includes language similar to the Sixth Amendment in article 1, § 20, which states that “[i]n every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right . . . to have the assistance of counsel for his or her defense . . . .” This right to counsel, as opposed to the right to counsel that springs from the Fifth Amendment and Const 1963, art 1, § 17, exists “at or after the initiation of adversary judicial proceedings against the accused by way of a formal charge, preliminary hearing, indictment, information, or