PEOPLE OF MI V MAURICE WILLIAMS
[…] The language and spirit of the Sixth Amendment contemplate that counsel, like the other defense tools guaranteed by the Amendment shall be an aid to a willing defendant – not an organ of the State interposed between an unwilling defendant and his right to defend himself personally. To thrust counsel upon the accused, against his considered wish, thus violates the logic of the Amendment. [Citations omitted.] Whether the right to self-representation exists as a matter of state law has not similarly troubled modern Michigan courts because the 1963 Michigan Constitution, art 1, § 13, explicitly states that “[a] suitor in any court of this state has the right to prosecute or defend his suit, either in his own proper person or by an attorney.” MCL 763.1; MSA 28.854 reconfirms this right to self­ representation, saying that “[o]n the trial of every indictment or other criminal accusation, the party accused shall be allowed to be heard by counsel and may defend himself . . . .” Despite the fact that these rights to counsel and self-representation clearly exist under the state and federal constitutions, two other legal principles define the length and breadth of these rights.