PEOPLE OF MI V MAURICE WILLIAMS
[…] See generally People v Connor, 209 Mich App 419, 422-423; 531 NW2d 734 (1995). Williams did not raise the issue of sentence credit in the lower court and, therefore, did not preserve this issue for appeal. Id. at 431. Each issue implicates the interpretation and application of statutes, so this Court must apply review de novo. People v Webb, 458 Mich 265, 274; 580 NW2d 884 (1998). To the extent that the issues being appealed require this Court to review the trial court’s factual findings, review is for clear error. MCR 2.613(C). -23­ B. Habitual Offender Sentence Enhancement MCL 769.13; MSA 28.1085 states in pertinent part: (1) In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant as provided under section 10, 11, or 12 of this chapter, by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant's arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense. (2) A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence filed under subsection (1) shall list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement. The notice shall be filed with the court and served upon the defendant or his or her attorney within the time provided in subsection (1). The notice may be personally served upon the defendant or his or her attorney at the arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense, or may be served in the manner provided by law or court rule for service of written pleadings. The prosecuting attorney shall file a written proof of service with the clerk of the court. (3) The prosecuting attorney may file notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence after the defendant has been convicted of the underlying offense or a lesser offense upon his or her plea of guilty or nolo contendere if the defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere at the arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense, or within the time allowed for filing of the notice under subsection (1). [Emphasis supplied.] This statue provides a “bright-line test” for filing a supplemental information to enhance a sentence. People v Bollinger, 224 Mich App 491, 492; 569 NW2d 646 (1997).