IN RE ADAMS & LEISGANG MINORS
[…] IN RE ADAMS & LEISGANG MINORS
Annotate this Case
Download PDF
STATE OF MICHIGAN
COURT OF APPEALS
In the Matter of AA, MA, AA, JL, AL, KL, and GL,
Minors.
FAMILY INDEPENDENCE AGENCY,
UNPUBLISHED
December 1, 2000
Petitioner-Appellee,
v
No. 227142
Kent Circuit Court
Family Division
LC No. 93-033900-NA
TAMMY ADAMS,
Respondent-Appellant.
Before: Cavanagh, P.J., and Talbot and Meter, JJ.
PER CURIAM.
Respondent Tammy Adams appeals by right from the family court’s order terminating her
parental rights to seven minor children under MCL 712A.19b(3)(c)(i) (“[t]he parent was a
respondent in a proceeding brought under this chapter, 182 or more days have elapsed since the
issuance of an initial dispositional order, and the court, by clear and convincing evidence, finds . .
. [that] the conditions that led to the adjudication continue to exist and there is no reasonable
likelihood that the conditions will be rectified within a reasonable time considering the child’s
age”), and MCL 712A.19b(3)(g); MSA 27.3178(598.19b)(3)(g) (“[t]he parent, without regard to
intent, fails to provide proper care or custody for the child and there is no reasonable expectation
that the parent will be able to provide proper care and custody within a reasonable time
considering the child’s age”).
This Court reviews for clear error a family court’s finding that a statutory basis for
termination has been met. MCR 5.974(I); In re Trejo Minors, 462 Mich 341, 356-357; 612
NW2d 407 (2000). Once a statutory basis has been proven by clear and convincing evidence, see