IN RE SANTECIA HALTHON, MINOR
[…] an appellate court is required to view the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the crime were proved beyond a reasonable doubt.”6 This essentially entails review de novo. 4 People v Winters, 225 Mich App 718, 729; 571 NW2d 764 (1997); see, generally, In re Ayres, 239 Mich App 8, 23; 608 NW2d 132 (1999). 5 People v Marsack, 231 Mich App 364, 370; 586 NW2d 243 (1998). 6 People v Jaffray, 445 Mich 287, 296; 519 NW2d 108 (1994). -2- B. Assault With Intent To Maim Or Disfigure MCL 750.86; MSA 28.281, the statute proscribing assault with intent to maim, provides: Any person who shall assault another with intent to maim or disfigure his person by cutting out or maiming the tongue, putting out or destroying an eye, cutting or tearing off an ear, cutting or slitting or mutilating the nose or lips or cutting off or disabling a limb, organ or member, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 10 years or by fine of not more than 5,000 dollars. This is a specific intent crime.7 As a result, and given the factual circumstances of this case, the prosecutor had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that when Halthon assaulted the other student, she did so intending to maim or disfigure the student by cutting off or disabling the student’s