LYNETTE BURNS V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] There appears, then, to be a conflict among Eide, McCalla, and Slayton. It must be noted, however, that all three of these cases predate 1990 and therefore do not constitute binding authority on this Court. See 7.215(H)(1). With this in mind, we reject defendants’ argument. MCL 600.6303; MSA 27A.6303, on which defendants’ exclusively rely in support of their argument, indicates that damages must be reduced in “a personal injury action.” The preceding section, MCL 600.6301; MSA 27A.6301, defines “personal injury” as “bodily harm, sickness, disease, death, or emotional harm resulting from bodily harm.” Here, plaintiff’s damages resulted not from bodily harm, sickness, disease, death, or emotional harm resulting from bodily harm; instead, they resulted from purely emotional harm.