JENNIFER MOOREHEAD V COMERICA INC
[…] Id. at 1016.
The PWDCRA provided at pertinent times that except as otherwise provided in the act, “a
person shall accommodate a handicapper for purposes of employment . . . unless the person
demonstrates that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship.” MCL 37.1102(2);
MSA 3.550(102)(2). “In an action . . . for a failure to accommodate, the handicapper shall bear
the burden of proof. If the handicapper proves a prima facie case, the person shall bear the
burden of producing evidence that an accommodation would impose an undue hardship on that
person. MCL 37.1210(1); MSA 3.550(210)(1). The act provides that a failure to accommodate
violation may be alleged only if the handicapper “notifies the person in writing of the need for
accommodation within 182 days after the date the handicapper knew or reasonably should have
known that an accommodation was needed.” MCL 37.1210(18); MSA 3.550(210)(18); see e.g.,
Sanchez v Lagoudakis, 458 Mich 704, 724 n 25; 581 NW2d 257 (1998).
Plaintiff did not specifically request, in writing or otherwise, that defendant apply her
accrued vacation or personal leave time to delay or prevent her being administratively