HAMPTON BLOCK CO V EUGENE HAMPTON
[…] Thus, Robert’s claim that Eugene had siphoned corporate funds was not pleaded below and the trial court did not abuse its discretion in dismissing the case. Robert next argues that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to award him attorney fees. We disagree. The decision whether to award attorney fees is within the trial court’s discretion. Phinney v Perlmutter, 222 Mich App 513, 560; 564 NW2d 532 (1997). Robert sought attorney fees in connection with the suit filed against Eugene pursuant to MCL 450.1562; MSA 21.200(562), which provides: A corporation has the power to indemnify a person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to a threatened, pending, or completed action or suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that he or she is or was a director, officer, employee, or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, partner, trustee, employee, or agent of another foreign or domestic corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust, or other enterprise, whether for profit or not, against expenses, including attorneys' fees, and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by the 1 We note that, in ¶ 12 of the complaint under the breach of contract count, plaintiffs alleged in part that Eugene, by his prior actions and statements, had indicated his intention “to take over the assets and properties of the corporation for his own separate use and convert them so as to