HAMPTON BLOCK CO V EUGENE HAMPTON
[…] While Robert subsequently claimed within motions that Eugene had, in fact, misappropriated assets, plaintiffs did not amend their complaint to add the claim. -2­ person in connection with the action or suit, if the person acted in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation or its shareholders. Indemnification shall not be made for a claim, issue, or matter in which the person has been found liable to the corporation except to the extent authorized in section 564c. In addition, MCL 450.1563; MSA 21.200(563) provides: To the extent that a director, officer, employee, or agent of a corporation has been successful on the merits or otherwise in defense of an action, suit, or proceeding referred to in section 561 or 562, or in defense of a claim, issue, or matter in the action, suit, or proceeding, he or she shall be indemnified against actual and reasonable expenses, including attorneys' fees, incurred by him or her in connection with the action, suit, or proceeding and an action, suit, or proceeding brought to enforce the mandatory indemnification provided in this section. [Footnote omitted.] Under the plain language of those statutes, Robert is not entitled to attorney fees.