BRENDA ZEBOLD V CHRISTOPHER INVESTMENTS
[…] This Court reviews de novo a trial court’s grant or denial of summary disposition pursuant to MCR
2.116(C)(10), based on a finding that there is no genuine issue of material fact. Zurcher v Herveat,
238 Mich App 267, 275; 605 NW2d 329 (1999). Like the trial court, we must view the depositions,
-1
affidavits, and documentary evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party and must make
all legitimate inferences in favor of the nonmoving party. Quinto v Cross & Peters, 451 Mich 358,
362; 574 NW2d 314 (1996); Zurcher, supra at 275.
Plaintiffs argue that defendant breached MCL 554.139; MSA 26.1109 by not fixing the
allegedly defective asphalt job and/or by not removing the snow and ice from their driveway. That
statute provides:
(1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor
covenants:
(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the
parties.
(b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or
license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and of the
local unit of government where the premises are located, except when the disrepair or
violation of the applicable health or safety laws has been caused by the tenants wilful or
irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct.
(2) The parties to the lease or license may modify the obligations imposed by
this section where the lease or license has a current term of at least 1 year.
(3) The provisions of this section shall be liberally construed, and the privilege of
a prospective lessee or licensee to inspect the premises before concluding a lease or
license shall not defeat his right to have the benefit of the covenants established herein.
[MCL 554.139; MSA 26.1109.]
Plaintiffs contend that this statute required defendant to remove snow and ice from plaintiffs’
driveway. However, other than arguing that the statute is to be liberally construed, plaintiffs have cited