BRENDA ZEBOLD V CHRISTOPHER INVESTMENTS
[…] use intended, defendant may be liable to plaintiffs under the aforementioned statute for failure to correct
the gap in the asphalt. Furthermore, there were questions of fact regarding whether defendant
adequately repaired the asphalt after plaintiffs complained about its construction.
Defendant argues that it should incur no liability because of the “hold harmless” clause in the
parties’ lease agreement for injuries resulting from falls on ice in a tenant’s driveway. Parties to the lease
or license may modify the obligations imposed by MCL 554.139; MSA 26.1109 only “where the lease
or license has a current term of at least one year” MCL 554.139(2); MSA 26.1109(2). Plaintiffs
testified that they had a month-to-month tenancy that extended beyond a year. Accordingly, the issue
applicability of the hold harmless clause is moot. In any event, the hold harmless clause did not affect