RONALD BACON V WALTER FRENCH ACADEMY
[…] MCL 380.501(1); MSA 15.4501(1). In keeping with this public status, the law imposes certain requirements in the operation of a public school academy. “Except as otherwise provided by law, a public school academy shall use certificated teachers according to state board rule.” MCL 380.505(1); MSA 154505(1). “A contract issued to organize and administer a public school academy shall contain … [a] description of the method to be used to monitor the public school academy's compliance with applicable law and its performance in meeting its targeted educational objectives.” MCL 380.503(5)(b); MSA 15.4503(5)(b). “A public school academy shall comply with all applicable law, including … [t]he open meetings act, [1976 PA 267] … [and] [t]he freedom of information act, [1976 PA 442].” MCL 380.503(6)(a) and (b); MSA 15.4503(6)(a) and (b). The Legislature has expressly deemed that a public school academy’s operation is subject to public scrutiny as are other public bodies under the FOIA. MCL 380.503(6)(b); MSA 15.4503(6)(b).