PEOPLE OF MI V POSEIA MCCUNE
[…] prejudice for violation of the 180-day rule. On appeal, the prosecution argues that the trial court erred
-1
by failing to make a determination whether the prosecutor had actual knowledge of defendant’s inmate
status pursuant to MCR 6.004(D)(1)(a), such that dismissal was the appropriate remedy, or whether
the delay was attributable to lack of notice from the MDOC pursuant to MCR 6.004(D)(1)(b), such
that sentence credit was defendant’s only available remedy.
The statutory version of the 180-day rule, codified at MCL 780.131(1); MSA 28.969(1)(1),
provides:
Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is pending in this
state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint setting forth against any
inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal offense for which a prison
sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate shall be brought to trial within
180 days after the department of corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting
attorney . . . written notice of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for
final disposition . . . by certified mail.
Our Supreme Court adopted MCR 6.004(D), which “codifie[s] a construction of the 180-day rule
statute that no longer makes prosecutors responsible for negligence by the MDOC in the dissemination
of the information that invokes the 180-day rule.”