MARY M SCHADE V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] that inferior officer, and that she was eventually “broomed out” of the Inspection Section on the grounds
that there were too many lieutenants in that section, only to be replaced by an African-American male
lieutenant, all in violation of MCL 37.2202; MSA 3.548(202). Plaintiff’s amended complaint
additionally alleged that the insubordination of the inferior officer and the failure of her superiors to
pursue her misconduct report against that inferior officer subjected her to a “hostile work environment,”
apparently in violation of MCL 37.2103(i)(iii); MSA 3.548(103)(i)(iii).
MCL 37.2202(1)(a); MSA 3.548(202)(1)(a), the statute cited by plaintiff in her complaint,
provides in pertinent part:
(1) An employer shall not do any of the following:
(a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an
individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege
of employment, because of . . . race, . . . [or] sex . . .
To establish a prima facie case of discrimination under this statutory provision, a plaintiff must
prove by a preponderance of the evidence that (1) she was a member of a protected class; (2) she