MARGARET SHAMEL V JOSEPH HARD
[…] For purposes of clarity, we have separated plaintiff’s presumption of due care argument into two issues: (1) whether plaintiff was entitled to a presumption of due care; and (2) whether there is evidence of defendant’s negligence. 5 We recognize that the trial court ruled, as an alternative means of granting summary disposition, that plaintiff’s claim is precluded by MCL 500.3135(2)(b); MSA 24.13135(2)(b) because no reasonable jury could find that defendant Priscilla Hard was more than fifty percent negligent. MCL 500.3135(2)(b); MSA 24.13135(2)(b) provides that “[d]amages shall be assessed on the basis of comparative fault, except that damages shall not be assessed in favor of a party who is more than fifty percent at fault.” (emphasis added.) Where there are multiple defendants, the court’s focus under MCL 500.3135(2)(b); MSA 24.13135(2)(b) should not be on whether any one defendant’s negligence exceeds fifty percent of the total negligence.